Book Now
Find us
President Ave, Plot 21306, Kasane, Botswana
Send us an email
fom@chobemarinalodge.com
Opening Hours
Weekdays, 08h00 to 17h00
WhatsApp: +27-(0)-78-238-4708
Emergency WhatsApp: +27-(0)-82-329-6289

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy forms part of our web usage Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree with any term of this privacy policy, you must cease use of Chobe Marina Lodge’s website immediately. You can also contact us if you would like further insight into how we collect, use and secure the data acquired through our websites.
This Privacy Policy (“policy”) sets out the basis on which Chobe Marina Lodge Pty Ltd (“Chobe Marina Lodge”) collects, uses and shares the data that we receive from users of our websites and online applications. We take the privacy of our users seriously, and we recommend that you read this policy carefully. By using Chobe Marina Lodge’s website at www.chobemarinalodge.com, associated websites, landing pages and applications (“websites”), you agree to be bound by this policy.
Our travellers are from many different countries – in recognition of this, we endeavour to process all data in accordance with principles of internationally accepted best practice, and compliance regulations. We regularly review our compliance with this policy and whenever we receive a formal complaint, we will contact the person who made the complaint to attempt to resolve his or her concerns.
Please note that by using our websites (as a user browsing the websites), you are consenting to our collection and use of your information as more fully set out in this policy. If you have any concerns about the use of your information, or the contents of this policy, please feel free to contact us.

Personal Information

While you use this website personal information of yours may be either collected by us or provided by you. Personal information includes any information by which you can be identified and which relates to you as an identifiable individual such as your name, physical and postal addresses, e-mail address, race, gender, age and the internet address of the domain from which you are visiting.

Cookies

We sometimes use “cookies”. “Cookies” are programs that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of “cookies” is to enhance your future visits to our website. You can set your browser to notify you if “cookies” are to be transferred or to reject “cookies” but this may prevent your use of some of our web pages. We’ve provided some further detail on cookies below to try and clarify how and why we use them.

  • Technical cookies and cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes:
    Activity necessary for the functioning of the service: Our websites use cookies to save your session and to carry out other activities for the websites’ operations.
    Activity regarding the savings of preferences, optimisation and statistics: Our websites use cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimise your browsing experience.
  • How can I manage the installation of cookies?
    You can manage preferences for cookies directly from within your own browser and prevent websites from installing them. Through your browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past. It is important to note that by disabling all cookies, the functioning of the websites may be compromised. You can find information about how to manage cookies in your browser using the following links: Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome and Microsoft Internet Explorer.
    In the case of third party cookies, you can exercise your right to withdraw from their tracking activity by utilising the information provided in that third party’s privacy policy on their website, by clicking the opt-out link (if provided) or by contacting that third party.
    If you would like to go deeper into behavioural advertising and cookies, we find the website at Your Online Choices to be a helpful information source (particularly for users residing in the European Union). This service advises you on how to select your tracking preferences for most advertising tools.
    Given the relative complexity linked to the identification of technologies based on cookies and their very close integration with the operation of the internet, you are encouraged to contact us should you wish to receive any further information on the use of cookies themselves and any possible use of them (for example, by a third party) carried out through the websites.

Legal information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfilment of the obligations under the European general data protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), on the subject of cookies.

Use of Personal Information

We and possibly other companies within our group use your personal information in the ordinary course of our business to provide you with our services and to improve our service
to you by analysing it for trends. You can deregister yourself from our service at any time and thereafter we will not use your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We are not in the business of selling personal information and therefore we will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided in this policy. We may for marketing purposes disclose aggregate statistics (information about the user population in general terms) about your personal information to our advertisers or business partners. It may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to suppliers, affiliates or agents (for example in order to deliver products to you which you have bought) in order to provide you with our services. We will obviously need to disclose personal information to employees of ours who require such information to do their jobs. There may be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations we will not disclose your personal information without giving you notice thereof and an opportunity to indicate that your personal information should not be disclosed.

Security of Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information we take all reasonable steps or measures to keep it secure by following strict security policies and rules. We back-up all your personal information on a regular basis.

Email Monitoring

We provide email addresses on the website which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses we reserve the right to monitor and inspect all material and information transmitted over our system.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 (“Proatia”) specifies and regulates how such request should be made and under what circumstances we may refuse to grant you access.

Limitation

We are not responsible for and give no warranties or make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

Alteration to the Policy

We reserve the right to alter this policy at any time by notifying you. You will be responsible for reviewing any such changes each time you access our website and your continued use of our website after changes have been posted online, constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified by the posted changes.

Applicable Laws and Jurisdiction

This policy shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of Botswana and all disputes, actions and other matters in connection therewith, shall be determined in accordance with such laws.

Facebook

We use the “Pixel” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.
This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.
The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this policy or the way in which we are handling your personal information, please contact info@chobemarinalodge.com

CONTACTING US ABOUT THIS POLICY

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please use the contact us feature on our website, or email us at info@chobemarinalodge.com
The data controller for the purpose of this Policy is Chobe Marina Lodge with registered address at Plot 21306 President Ave, Kasane, Botswana
The relevant data controller will be charged with making decisions regarding the purposes and methods of processing of data in terms of this Policy.
Date of last amendment: 08 September 2021